Monday-Saturday 9am - 5pm

1. Purpose of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use personal data about you. In the UK this will be in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time. In Guernsey it will be in accordance with the Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time (‘Data Protection Legislation’).

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

2. About Us

Accounters Ltd is an accountancy firm, website address: http://accounters.co. We are registered in England and Wales as a private limited company under number: 11724893 and our registered office is at Apartment 4, 49 Every Street, Manchester, M4 7DN.

3. Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

4. Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

5. Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how the Website is being used so that we can improve how it functions and our services. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about how websites are used by using cookies. Google may store this anonymous data in its servers in multiple locations across the world. You can find their privacy policy and more detail about the information they collect on their website here www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

6. Linking to Third-Party Websites

From time to time, we may publish a link on the Website to a third-party website, perhaps to provide you with access to additional information or some other resource. We are not responsible, or liable, for the management, content or security of those third-party sites. As such, we would actively encourage visitors to review any such site’s privacy policy before disclosing any Personal Data.

7. Data sharing

We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law or regulation, where it is necessary in the provision of services to our clients, or for administration purposes or where we have another legitimate reason in doing so.

8. Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting usat office@accounters.co.

9. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request correction of your personal data
  • Request erasure of your personal data
  • Object to processing of your personal data
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data
  • Request transfer of your personal data
  • Right to withdraw consent
  • If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at office@accounters.co

10. Information regarding children

We do not intentionally market our services or collect information via this website from data subjects under the age of 15. We do not collect information regarding children for the provision of our services and will erase any data collected if informed by the parent or legal guardian of a child whose data we have erroneously collected.

11. Liability

We will not be liable for any claims, penalties, losses, damages, costs or expenses arising from the use of or inability to use, interruption or availability of, this website, its operation or transmission, computer viruses or any unauthorised access to or alteration of the website. We do not warrant that the contents of this website are compatible with all computer systems and browsers.

12. Emails

We do not guarantee that any email sent to us will be received or that the contents will remain private during transmission. If you are concerned about this, please consider other means of communication. You are responsible for ensuring any electronic message or information you send to us is free from any virus or defect that may harm our systems in any way.

13. How can you make a complaint?

Please note that if you are not satisfied with the processing of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Notice, please contact us at office@accounters.co

You have the right to issue a complaint directly with the Information Commissioners Office, the data protection supervisory authority for England and Wales (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/).

14. Contacting us

Please contact us at office@accounters.co if you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Notice.

Last updated December 2018